False Advertising in Mississippi
[…] In the case of Smith...[ read more ]
Cruelty to Animals in Mississippi
Miss Code Ann § 97-41-1 Provides: Except as otherwise provided in Section 97-41-16 for a dog or cat, if any person shall intentionally or with criminal negligence override, overdrive, overload, torture, torment, unjustifiably injure, deprive of necessary sustenance, food, or drink; or cruelly beat or needlessly mutilate; or cause or procure to be overridden, overdriven, overloaded, tortured, unjustifiably injured, tormented,...[ read more ]
Tampering with Evidence in Mississippi
§ 97-9-125. Tampering with physical evidence provides: (1) A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, and acting without legal right or authority, he: (a) Intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its use, verity or availability in the pending...[ read more ]
Settlement Demand Packet in Mississippi Litigation
Before initiating medical malpractice litigation, the attorney should give the treating physician's insurance carrier an opportunity to settle.