Legal Malpractice Claims in Mississippi
[…] Tampering with Evidence in Mississippi

§ 97-9-125. Tampering with physical evidence provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, and acting without legal right or authority, he:

(a) Intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its use, verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding;
(b) Knowingly makes, presents or offers any false physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the pending or prospective official proceeding; or
(c) Intentionally prevents the production of physical evidence by an act of force, intimidation or deception against any person.
(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class 2 felony.

Settlement Demand Packet in Mississippi Litigation

Before initiating medical malpractice litigation, the attorney should give the treating physician’s insurance carrier an opportunity to settle.