A well prepared demand packet brief will also cite case law and their application to the facts

 

In Mississippi, at any time after a judgment is entered, the person awarded a judgment (judgment creditor) is entitled to a court order requiring the debtor to appear and answer questions, under oath about matters that would help the judgment creditor to collect. These questions might relate to what type of property they own, where that property is located, whether or not the debtor has a job, etc.

Mississippi Code Annotated § 13-1-261, provides authority for such a procedure:

(1) To aid in the satisfaction of a judgment of more than One Hundred Dollars ($ 100.00), the judgment creditor may examine the judgment debtor, his books, papers or documents, upon any matter relating to his property as provided in Sections 13-1-261 through 13-1-271 ; except that no single judgment creditor may cause a judgment debtor to submit to examination under this section more than once in a period of six (6) months.

(2) In addition to the method of examination prescribed in subsection (1), the judgment creditor may, in the alternative, utilize the discovery procedures set forth in the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure for the purpose of examining the judgment debtor.

Mississippi Code Ann 97-3-82

(1) For the purposes of this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings ascribed herein, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: