Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure provides as follows:
[…] A well prepared demand packet brief will also cite case law and their application to the facts

 

In Mississippi, at any time after a judgment is entered, the person awarded a judgment (judgment creditor) is entitled to a court order requiring the debtor to appear and answer questions, under oath about matters that would help the judgment creditor to collect. These questions might relate to what type of property they own, where that property is located, whether or not the debtor has a job, etc.

Mississippi Code Annotated § 13-1-261, provides authority for such a procedure:

(1) To aid in the satisfaction of a judgment of more than One Hundred Dollars ($ 100.00), the judgment creditor may examine the judgment debtor, his books, papers or documents, upon any matter relating to his property as provided in Sections 13-1-261 through 13-1-271 ; except that no single judgment creditor may cause a judgment debtor to submit to examination under this section more than once in a period of six (6) months.

(2) In addition to the method of examination prescribed in subsection (1), the judgment creditor may, in the alternative, utilize the discovery procedures set forth in the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure for the purpose of examining the judgment debtor.

In some cases, an attorney may find that they cannot represent a client due to the client’s illegal or unethical behavior.  The attorney must exercise caution when withdrawing and follow the Mississippi Rules of Ethical Conduct.

The Ethics Committee of the Mississippi State Bar has opined that Rule 1.16 of the code indicates that a lawyer may withdraw from representing a client for good cause if withdrawal can be accomplished without material adverse effect on the client. Rule 6.2(c) indicates that a lawyer should not avoid appointment to represent a person except for good cause such as the client being so repugnant to the lawyer as to be likely to impair the client-lawyer relationship or the lawyer’s ability to represent the client.

The Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure provide two avenues to move the trial court to reconsider its judgment. The aggrieved party may (1) file a motion for a new trial or to alter or amend under Rule 59 or (2) file for a relief from a final judgment under Rule 60(b). M.R.C.P. 59, 60(b).