Trademark your business name in Mississippi
[…] The business should be aware that it will not receive optimum protection outside of the specific goods or services listed.   To prevent abandonment of the trademark, the business holding the trademark should continue to use the name in commerce.  Also, the business should monitor the trademark to prevent infringement.

Although the applicant need not be an attorney to file for a trademark, a trademark attorney should be hired to ensure proper compliance.

Carjacking Crime in Mississippi

Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-117 defines carjacking as “knowingly or recklessly, by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempting to do so, or by any other means taking a motor vehicle from another person’s immediate actual possession.” .  

To obtain a conviction for the charge of carjacking, the prosecution must show that, 1) a vehicle was forcibly or sneakily taken; 2) from another person; and; 3) that the other person was in immediate possession of the vehicle when it was taken