§ 97-3-7. Simple assault; aggravated assault; simple domestic violence; aggravated domestic violence
[…] Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-117 defines carjacking as “knowingly or recklessly, by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempting to do so, or by any other means taking a motor vehicle from another person’s immediate actual possession.” .  

To obtain a conviction for the charge of carjacking, the prosecution must show that, 1) a vehicle was forcibly or sneakily taken; 2) from another person; and; 3) that the other person was in immediate possession of the vehicle when it was taken