Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-117 defines carjacking as “knowingly or recklessly, by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempting to do so, or by any other means taking a motor vehicle from another person’s immediate actual possession.” .  

To obtain a conviction for the charge of carjacking, the prosecution must show that, 1) a vehicle was forcibly or sneakily taken; 2) from another person; and; 3) that the other person was in immediate possession of the vehicle when it was taken