§ 97-3-79. Robbery; use of deadly weapon
[…] To be convicted of burglary, the defendant must have first decided to commit a crime, and then entered the building for that purpose.

Using the example above regarding entry of a storeroom without permission, if the intent upon entry was to commit a crime, such as stealing stock from the room, you have satisfied the intent element, and have burglarized the shop owner’s private portion of the store.

The intended crime does not have to be successful or completed; entering with a criminal intent satisfies the two elements of burglary, and may lead to a conviction.

Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-117 defines carjacking as “knowingly or recklessly, by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempting to do so, or by any other means taking a motor vehicle from another person’s immediate actual possession.” .  

To obtain a conviction for the charge of carjacking, the prosecution must show that, 1) a vehicle was forcibly or sneakily taken; 2) from another person; and; 3) that the other person was in immediate possession of the vehicle when it was taken